20090629

BET AWARDS!.. wtf

I can't believe the awards last night.
i NEVER watch the full award shows no matter what. Just not my thing...
But since MJ check out, and this is "BLACK ENTERTAINMENT", as a black person I wanted to see the show & see the tributes etc...
I have never been so embarrassed [for the producers as well as the talent that BET is staffing] in my life...
This network is the worst! 
The show looked like a half ass high school talent show.
and WHO THE FUCK gave Tiny and Lil' Wayne's EX a show? 
Singing over tracks? That are in auto-tune? WTF!!!!!! Pick another song to perform..
Beyonce?!?!?! OKAY?...
DRAKE? LIL WAYNE AND THAT WHOLE CASH MONEY????????????????? WHY?
Yeah lets have kids on stage, and talk about how they're mom sucked me down and swallowed it!! I JUST DON'T GET IT!
Outside of the embarrassment for my black culture, I did enjoy seeing the O'Jays and Tyrese, Trey Songz and Jonny Gill. Maxwell and Ne-yo. Ciara wasn't bad either..
Jamie Foxx when Travis came out. 
Even my mother was in shock and embarrassed for the station this morning. Calling me at work asking to set her up a twitter so she can add some BET people on there and talk shit! [i love my mom lol]
In entertainment, we have so many talented people. People who are creative with fresh new ideas. And BET is for some reason staffing un-creative people year after year.
This has to stop! this has to change!
I have no words for that network. im ashamed today. 

2 comments:

Karyn Jenius said...

its a sad day in history that we as a country can finally elect a BLACK president, then return to being ghetto.. the bet awards was a classic mockery of black people in its finest... for it to be a tribute to MJ, its sad because MJ would have wanted better, he was a perfectionist.... but that was everything less than perfect!

GRUNGECAKE said...

AMEN!